Residency Permits

Some granted permanently after one application

Panama has very attractive permanent residency permits for pensioners and investors.

call us to start your application now!

Residency Permits

Rainelda Mata-Kelly | 2016-11-30

These are only some of the residency permits offered by Panama. An evaluation of your individual case may be necessary to determine the permit most suited to your circumstances.

The most popular residency permits to relocate to Panama under the present Immigration rules, you may contact us for full information and exact requirements.

  • All permanent residency permit applications must be made through a Panamanian lawyer.
  • Generally, there is no age requirement minimum or maximum for applying for any residency permit, save for the minimum legal age of 18 years. Youngsters under 18, will qualify for a visa as dependents of their parents.
  • All overseas documents to be presented to the authorities in Panama must be authenticated by a Notary and by a Panamanian Consulate or with the Apostille. The Apostille (The Hague Convention of 1961) is a faster way of authenticating documents and is normally obtained through the Secretary of State in your home state (in the USA) or through the Foreign Office (in UK). Not available in Canada.
  • All documents must be fresh (within 5 months of visa application) and passports must have at least 1 year to run.
  • Dependents: If your spouse is to be covered by your visa, you need to bring duplicate original of Marriage Certificate. If your children (under 18), are to be covered by your visa, you need to bring duplicate originals of their Birth Certificates.
  • None of these residency permits grant work permits, unless specified otherwise.
  • All residency permits require that you obtain in Panama a health certificate. We will assist you with this, as part of the application process.
  • All residency permits require that all applicants over 18 years old bring a clean, national police record of your last place of residence (FBI report for U.S. citizens or residents).
  • All applications require 6 passport-size photos (gentlemen in suit and tie; ladies in blouses or dresses with sleeves – no hats or scarves).
  • For specific additional requirements of each residency permit, please contact us.